PR 1 – The TV Sitcom/Comedy Programme of the Year

No. Nominee Name Production House TV Channel
1 Office Office
Eagle Video Films
SAB TV
2 Papa Ban Gaye Hero
Edit 2 Production
Sony TV
3 Public Hai Sab Janti
Garima Productions
SAB TV
4 Ramkhilavaan CM
Garima Productions
SAB TV
5 Chuppa Rustam
NDTV
Star Plus

PR 2 – Best Continuing TV Programme

No. Nominee Name Production House TV Channel
1 Office Office
Eagle Video Films
SAB TV
2 Sa Re Ga Ma Pa
Zee TV
Zee TV
3 C.I.D
Fireworks Productions
Sony TV
4 Des Mein Niklla Hoga Chaand A K Films Star Plus
5 Kyunki Saas Bhi Kabhi Bahu….
Balaji Telefilms
Star Plus
6 Kahaani Ghar Ghar Kii
Balaji Telefilms
Star Plus
7 Kasautii Zindagii Kay
Balaji Telefilms
Star Plus
8 Heena
R T Entertainment Sony TV

PR 3 – The Current Affairs Programme of the Year

No. Nominee Name Production House TV Channel
1 Line Of Fire
SABTNL
SAB TV
2 Court Martial
SABTNL
SAB TV
3 Inside Story
Zee News
Zee News
4 News Hour
NDTV
Star News
5 Reality Bites: Petrol Pump Scam
NDTV
Star News

PR4 - The Business Programme of the Year

No. Nominee Name Production House TV Channel
1 Business Bizarre
IN TV
BBC
2 India Business Report
NDTV
BBC
3 The Appointment
CNBC - TV18
CNBC
4 India Business Hour
CNBC - TV18
CNBC
5 Story Board
CNBC - TV18
CNBC

PR 5 – The Music Programme of the Year

No. Nominee Name Production House TV Channel
1 Kismey Kitna Hai Dam
Optimystix
Star Plus
2 Antakshari
Zee Telefilms
Zee TV
3 Popstars
Channel [V] Productions
Channel [V]
4 Sari Sari Raat Teri Yaad Sataye DD Delhi DD 2 (Metro)
5 Sa Re Ga Ma Pa
Zee Telefilms
Zee TV

PR6 - The Sports Programme of the Year

No. Nominee Name Production House TV Channel
1 Sports Tonight
NDTV
Star News
2 Extraaa Innings
MAX
MAX

PR 7 – The TV Programme Of The Year

No. Nominee Name Production House TV Channel
1 Des Mein Niklla Hoga Chaand
AK Films
Star Plus
2 Kyunki Saas Bhi Kabhi Bahu Thi
Balaji Telefilms
Star Plus
3 C.I.D
Fireworks Productions
Sony TV
4 Kasautii Zindagii Kay
Balaji Telefilms
Star Plus
5 Kahaani Ghar Ghar Ki
Balaji Telefilms
Star Plus
6 Astitva
Ananda Telefilms
Zee TV
7 Sanjivani
Cinevistaas
Star Plus
8 Kadam
Disha Communications
Sahara TV

PR 8 – The Game Show of the Year

No. Nominee Name Production House TV Channel
1 Khullja Sim Sim
Optimystix
Star Plus
2 Kismey Kitna Hai Dum
Optimystix
Star Plus
3 R.A.A.H
Miditech Pvt Ltd
Zee TV
4 Khelo Number Khelo
Zee Telefilms
Zee TV
5 Mastermind India
BBC Worldwide
BBC

PR 9 – Best Background Music for a TV Programme

No. Nominee Name Tittle Of Programme Production House
1 Sunil Kaushik
Ssshhh…Koi Hai
Contiloe Films-Cinevistaas
2 Paresh Shah
Sanjivani
Cinevistaas
3 Abhishek Singh
Kaahin Kissii Roz
Balaji Telefilms
4 Aashish Rego
Kya Hadsa Kya Haqeeqat
Balaji Telefilms
5 Aashish Rego
Goonj Ateet Ki
Small Screen Productions

PR 10 – Thriller Programme of the Year

No. Nominee Name Production House TV Channel
1 Ssshh… Koi hai
Contiloe Films
Star Plus
2 C.I.D
Fireworks Productions
Sony TV
3 Aap Beeti
BR TV
DD 1
4 Kaahin Kissii Roz
Balaji Telefilms
Star Plus
5 Jasoos Vijay
BBC World Services
DD 1

PR 11 – The Non Fiction Programme of the Year

No. Nominee Name Production House TV Channel
1 Kuch Yaadein Kuch Baatein
Miditech
Star Gold
2 MTV Bakra
MTV India
MTV
3 We The People
NDTV
Star News
4 Reality Bites: Mental Health
NDTV
Star News
5 Big Fight
NDTV
Star News

PR 12 – The Kids Programme of the Year

No. Nominee Name Production House TV Channel
1 Bournvita Quiz Contest
Derek O Brien & Associates
Sony TV
2 Sonpari
Taurus Video
Star Plus
3 Boogie Woogie
R & N Productions
Sony TV
4 Shakalaka Boom Boom
UTV
Star Plus
5 Aryamaan
Bheeshma International
DD 1

PR 13 – The Horror Programme of the Year

No. Nominee Name Production House TV Channel
1 Ssshh... Koi Hai – Roxanne
Contiloe Films
Star Plus
2 Achanak 37 Saal Baad
Fireworks Productions
Sony TV
3 Kya Haadsaa Kya Haqeeqat
Balaji Telefilms
Sony TV

PR 14 – The Daily Serial Of the Year

No. Nominee Name Production House TV Channel
1 Kasautii Zindagii Kay
Balaji Telefilms
Star Plus
2 Astitva
Ananda Telefilms
ZEE TV
3 Kittie Party
Siddhanth Cinevision
ZEE TV
4 Kahaani Ghar Ghar Kii
Balaji Telefilms
Star Plus
5 Kyunki Saas Bhi Kabhi Bahu Thi
Balaji Telefilms
Star Plus
6 Kkusum
Balaji Telefilms
Sony TV
7 Bhabhi
UTV
Star Plus
8 Kumkum
BAG Films
Star Plus

PR 15 – The Weekly Serial Of The Year

No. Nominee Name Production House TV Channel
1 Sanjivani
Cinevistaas
Star Plus
2 Heena
RT Entertainment
Sony TV
3 Devi
Television Footprints
Sony TV
4 Haqeqaat
BAG Films
Sahara TV
5 Des Mein Niklla Hoga Chaand
AK Films
Star Plus
6 Khullja Sim Sim
Optymistix
Star Plus
7 Kehta Hai Dil
UTV
Star Plus
8 Kadam
Disha Communications
Sahara TV

PR16 - The Best Programme (Single Episodic Series)

No. Nominee Name Production House TV Channel
1 Yatra
Deepti Bhatanagar Productions
Star Plus
2 Bakra Din Special
MTV India
MTV
3 Sonpari
Taurus Video
Star Plus
4 Haqeeqat
BAG Films
Sahara
5 Kadam
Disha Communications
Sahara

PR 17 – The Film Based show of the Year

No. Nominee Name Production House TV Channel
1 Jubiliee Plus
Contileo Films
Star Plus
2 Cinema Aaj Tak
TV Today Network
Aaj Tak
3 Kuch Yaadein Kuch Baatein
Miditech Pvt Ltd
Star Gold
4 Hungama Unlimited
PNC
DD Metro
5 MTV Big Picture
MTV India
MTV

PR18 - Best TV Programme with a Social Message

No. Nominee Name Production House TV Channel
1 Aids Day Special
Channel [V] Production
Channel [V]
2 Kadam
Disha Communications
Sahara TV
3 Haqeeqat
BAG Films
Sahara TV
4 Reality Bites: Gujarat Women
NDTV
Star News
5 Haath Se Haath Mila
BBC World service
DD 1

PR19 - The TV Documentary of the Year

No. Nominee Name Production House TV Channel
1 India Vs Pakistan
TWI
BBC World
2 Unsung Heroes Of Gujrat
NDTV
Star News
3 Arribada (The Arrival)
NDTV
Star News
4 Inside The Forbidden Story
NDTV
Star News
5 Afghanistan Special
NDTV
Star News

PR 20 – Best Comic Shorts of the Year

No. Nominee Name Production House TV Channel
1 CCC
Channel [V]
Channel [V]
2 Silly Point
MTV India
MTV
3 Gaana Masti
MTV India
MTV
4 Fully Faltoo
MTV India
MTV

 

PE 1- TV Lyricist of the Year

No. Nominee Name Production House
TV Channel
1 Shikwah – Naqsh Lyallpuri
Samvaad Video
DD - 1
2 Des Mein Niklla Hoga Chaand – Sukhwinder Singh
A K Films
Star Plus
3 Kyunki Saas Bhi Kabhi Bahu Thi – Nawab Arzoo
Balaji Telefilms
Star Plus
4 Kasautii Zindagii Kay – Nawab Arzoo
Balaji Telefilms
Star Plus
5 Kaahin Kissii Roz – Nawab Arzoo
Balaji Telefilms
Star Plus

PE 2 - TV Music Director of the Year

No. Nominee Name Production House
TV Channel
1 Lipstick – Pritam Chakravarty
Rose Audio Visual
ZEE TV
2 Kahin Naa Kahin Koi Hai – Shankar, Ehsaan & Loy
UTV
Sony TV
3 Kutumb – Lalit Sen
Balaji Telefilms
Sony TV
4 Kaahin Kissii Roz – Lalit Sen
Balaji Telefilms
Star Plus
5 Kasautii Zindagii Kay – Lalit Sen
Balaji Telefilms
Star Plus

PE 3 - Best Title Singer for a TV Show

No. Nominee Name Production House
TV Channel
1 Des Mein Niklla Hoga Chaand – Sukhwinder Singh
AK Films
Star Plus
2 Lipstick – Gayatri
Rose Audio Visuals
ZEE TV
3 Yatra – Lata Mangeshkar
Deepti Bhatnagar Productions
Star Plus
4 Chacha Chowdhary – Raghuveer Yadav
Sahara Media
Sahara
5 Kaahin Kissii Roz – Sunidhi Chauhan
Balaji Telefilms
Star Plus

PE 4 - TV Director of the Year

No. Nominee Name Production House
TV Channel
1 Dhadkan – Nand Kumar Kale
Aqua Pictures
Sony TV
2 C.I.D – B P Singh
Fireworks Productions
Sony TV
3 Public Hai Sab Janti Hai - Dharam Verma
Garima Productions
Sab TV
4 Haqeqaat - Sourabh Narang
BAG Films
Sahara TV
5 Des Mein Niklla Hoga Chaand – Aroona Irani
AK Films
Star Plus

PE 5 - TV Scriptwriter of the Year

No. Nominee Name Production House
TV Channel
1 Des Mein Niklla Hoga Chand - Anand Vardhan / Ila Bedi Dutt
A K Films
ZeeTV
2 Haqeeat - Charudutt Acharya
BAG Films
Sahara TV
3 Ramkhilavan CM & Family - Ashwini Dhir
Garima Productions
SAB TV
4 Public Hai Sab Janti Hai - Ashwini Dhir
Garima Productions
SAB TV
5 Dhadkan - Umesh Padalkar
Aqua Pictures
Sony TV

PE 6 - TV Actor of the Year (Male)

No. Nominee Name Production House
TV Channel
1 Shivaji Satam as ACP Pradyuman
C.I.D
Sony TV
2 Aman Verma as Aditya Pratap
Kehta Hai Dil
Star Plus
3 Kiran Karmarkar as Om
Kahaani Ghar Ghar Kii
Star Plus
4 Cezzane Khan as Anurag Basu
Kasautii Zindagii Kay
Star Plus
5 Varun Vadola as Abhimanyu
Astitva... Ek Prem Kahani
ZEE TV
6 Ronit Roy as Mihir Virani
Kyunki Saas Bhi…
Star Plus
7 Mihir Mishra as Dr Rahul
Sanjivani
Star Plus

PE 7 - TV Actor of the Year (Female)

No. Nominee Name Title Of Programme
TV Channel
1 Simone Singh as Heena
Heena
Sony TV
2 Shweta Tiwari as Prerna
Kasautii Zindagii Kay
Star Plus
3 Saakshi Tanwar as Parvati
Kahaani Ghar Ghar Kii
Star Plus
4 Smriti Z Irani as Tulsi
Kyunki Saas Bhi…
Star Plus
5 Gurdeep Kohli as Dr Juhi
Sanjivani
Star Plus
6 Sangeeta Ghosh as Pammi
Des Mein Niklla Hoga Chaand
Star Plus
7 Niki Aneja Walia as Dr Simran
Astitva… Ek Prem Kahani
Zee TV

PE 9 - The TV Anchor of the Year

No. Nominee Name Title Of Programme
TV Channel
1 Pallavi Joshi
Antakshari
ZEE TV
2 Annu Kapoor
Antakshari
ZEE TV
3 Rajat Sharma
Aaj Ki Baat
Star Plus
4 Simi Garewal
Rendezvous with Simi Garewal
Star World
5 Farooq Sheikh
Jeena Isi Ka Naam Hai
ZEE TV
6 Cyrus Broacha
MTV Bakra MTV
7 Aman Verma
Khullja Sim Sim
Star Plus

PE 10 - TV Actor in a Comic Role (Male)

No. Nominee Name Title Of Programme
TV Channel
1 Pankaj Kapur as Musadilal
Office Office
Sab TV
2 Dilip Joshi as Dilip
Shubh Mangal Savadhan
Sahara TV
3 Sanjay Mishra as Public/Neta
Public Hai Sab Janti Hai
Sab TV
4 Vinieet Kumar as Ramkhilavan
Ramkhilavan CM & Family
Sab TV
5 Gurpaal as Gurpaal
Chuppa Rustam
Star Plus
6 Yash Tonk as Kuljeet
Kaahin Kissii Roz
Star Plus

PE 11 - TV Actor in a Comic Role (Female)

No. Nominee Name Title Of Programme
TV Channel
1 Sushmita Mukherjee as Imarti Devi
Ramkhilavan CM & Family
Sab TV
2 Asawari Joshi
Office Office
Sab TV
3 Tanaz Currim as Angela
Meri Biwi Wonderful
Sony TV
4 Karishma Tanna as Indu
Kyunki Saas Bhi Kabhi Bahu Thi
Star Plus
5 Supriya Pathak as Hansa Parekh
Khichdi
Star Plus
6 Delnaz Paul as Kavita
Yes Boss
SAB TV

PE 12 - TV Actor in a Negative Role (Male)

No. Nominee Name Title Of Programme
TV Channel
1 Mohnish Bahl as Vikram
Devi
Sony TV
2 Manoj Joshi as Mayor
Kehta Hai Dil
Star Plus
3 Hitesh Tejwani as Karan
Kyunki Saas Bhi Kabhi Bahu Thi
Star Plus
4 Prachin Chavan as Subroto Basu
Kasautii Zindagii Kay
Star Plus
5 Rajeev Paul as Deven Garg
Kahaani Ghar Ghar Kii
Star Plus
6 Murli Sharma
Viraasat
Sahara TV

PE 13 - TV Actor in a Negative Role (Female)

No. Nominee Name Title Of Programme
TV Channel
1 Shweta Kawatra as Esha
Kkusum
Sony TV
2 Sudha Chandran as Ramola
Kaahin Kissii Roz
Star Plus
3 Shweta Kawatra as Pallavi
Kahaani Ghar Ghar Kii
Star Plus
4 Mandira Bedi as Mandira
Kyunki Saas Bhi Kabhi Bahu Thi
Star Plus
5 Shweta Keswani as Anu
Des Mein Niklla Hoga Chaand
Star Plus
6 Urvashi Dholakia as Komolika
Kasautii Zindagii Kay
Star Plus

PE 14 - TV Child Artiste of the Year

No. Nominee Name Title Of Programme TV Channel
1
Tanvi Hegde as Frooty
Sonpari
Star Plus
2
Swapnali Kulkarni as Kuki
Kasautii Zindagii Kay
Star Plus